June 30, 2021 – Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. (“Gallagher”) is issuing notice of a data security event that affected the security of certain information.

What Happened. On September 26, 2020, Gallagher detected a ransomware event impacting our internal systems. We promptly took all our systems offline as a precautionary measure, initiated response protocols, notified law enforcement, launched an investigation with the assistance of third-party cybersecurity and forensic specialists, and implemented our business continuity plans to minimize disruption to our customers, and ensure the ongoing security of our systems. Working with the cybersecurity and forensic specialists to determine what may have happened and what information may have been affected, we determined that an unknown party accessed or acquired data contained within certain segments of our network between June 3, 2020 and September 26, 2020.

What Information Was Affected. While the investigation was able to confirm that certain systems were accessed, it was unable to confirm what information within those systems was actually accessed. Therefore, in an abundance of caution, Gallagher conducted an extensive review of the entire contents of the impacted systems and is notifying impacted individuals. This review determined that one or more of the following types of information associated with certain individuals were present on impacted systems and may have been subject to access or acquisition by the unknown actor: Social Security number or tax identification number, driver’s license, passport or other government identification number, date of birth, username and password, employee identification number, financial account or credit card information, electronic signature, medical treatment, claim, diagnosis, medication or other medical information, health insurance information, medical record or account number, and biometric information.

What We Are Doing. The privacy and security of information are among one of our highest priorities and Gallagher has strict security measures in place to protect information in our care. Upon discovering this incident, we immediately took steps to protect the privacy and security of client, partner, and employee information. We also reviewed existing security policies and implemented additional measures and enhanced security tools to further protect information in our systems. We also implemented additional safeguards and are providing additional training to our employees on data privacy and security. We are notifying impacted individuals and regulatory authorities, as required by law.

What Affected Individuals Can Do. Individuals are encouraged to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft by reviewing account statements and credit reports for unusual activity and reporting any suspicious activity immediately to their financial institution. In addition, we are offering affected individuals access to complimentary identity and credit monitoring services. Additional detail can be found below in the Steps You Can Take to Help Protect Your Information.

For More Information. If you have questions about this incident you may call our dedicated assistance line at (855) 731-3320 Monday through Friday (excluding U.S. holidays), during the hours of 8:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Central Time. Individuals may also write to Gallagher at 2850 W. Golf Rd., Rolling Meadows, IL 60008.

Kroll’s Adult Identity Monitoring Includes:

Single Bureau Credit Monitoring

You will receive alerts when there are changes to your credit data—for instance, when a new line of credit is applied for in your name. If you do not recognize the activity, you’ll have the option to call a Kroll fraud specialist, who will be able to help you determine if it is an indicator of identity theft.

Fraud Consultation

You have unlimited access to consultation with a Kroll fraud specialist. Support includes showing you the most effective ways to protect your identity, explaining your rights and protections under the law, assistance with fraud alerts, and interpreting how personal information is accessed and used, including investigating suspicious activity that could be tied to an identity theft event.

Identity Theft Restoration

If you become a victim of identity theft, an experienced Kroll licensed investigator will work on your behalf to resolve related issues. You will have access to a dedicated investigator who understands your issues and can do most of the work for you. Your investigator can dig deep to uncover the scope of the identity theft, and then work to resolve it.

Kroll’s Minor Identity Monitoring Includes:

Minor Identity Monitoring

Minor Identity Monitoring detects when names, addresses, and credit information is associated with your child’s Social Security number. An alert will be sent to you when activity is detected. The presence of a credit file may be an indicator of identity theft or fraud for children who, as minors, should not have a credit history.

Fraud Consultation

You have unlimited access to consultation with a Kroll fraud specialist. Support includes showing you the most effective ways to protect your identity, explaining your rights and protections under the law, assistance with fraud alerts, and interpreting how personal information is accessed and used, including investigating suspicious activity that could be tied to an identity theft event.

Identity Theft Restoration

If you become a victim of identity theft, an experienced Kroll licensed investigator will work on your behalf to resolve related issues. You will have access to a dedicated investigator who understands your issues and can do most of the work for you. Your investigator can dig deep to uncover the scope of the identity theft, and then work to resolve it.

Frequently Asked Questions